Privacy Policy

Business Solutions for IT Pty Ltd ABN 30 097 919 661 (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Empower Change”) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.empowerchange.com.au (“the Website”) and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us. 

It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy as it governs the way in which we may use your personal information.

By using the Website and providing personal information to Empower Change, you agree to the collection, use and storage of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you.

It is your responsibility to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes. Continued use of the Website will be taken as your acceptance of those changes. 

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Empower Change Terms of Use document, which is displayed at the bottom of the Website.

 

Information we collect from you

Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable) and to personalise services provided by us to you. The personal information we may collect and hold is in most cases supplied by you when you register on our website to receive direct marketing materials, fill out a contact form via the Contact Us page or to provide feedback to us.

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. We may collect and hold other information you provide to us. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

- political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;

- health and sexuality;

- racial or ethnic origin; or

- criminal convictions.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

 

How do we ensure that your personal information is protected?

Empower Change is committed to ensuring that your personal information is securely protected at all times. Empower Change will take all reasonable steps to prevent your personal information from being modified, lost or shared without your consent.

Empower Change has appropriate and secure computer and network systems as well as sound internal policies and procedures to safeguard your personal information.

 

When do we pass your personal information onto a third party?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

The Website may contain links to other websites. Empower Change does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for their privacy practices.

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to pass personal information onto a third party. Third party service providers will have access to your personal information only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide our services.

In some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to third parties that perform a range of services on behalf of Empower Change including:

Our service providers or partners,

Information technology providers; and

Other consultants.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in jurisdictions outside of Australia. This includes cloud servers located overseas.

If Empower Change transmits your personal information over the internet (for example to third parties who hold data outside Australia) we will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information to prevent misuse and unauthorised access. Despite these protection mechanisms, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and we cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

Where we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions required by us and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.

You expressly consent to your information being used as set out in this section.

 

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

 

Unsolicited information

We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business functions.

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

 

Spam

As part of our commitment to maintaining your privacy, Empower Change does not condone unsolicited commercial electronic messages or ‘spam’. We will only send commercial electronic messages (ie. emails) with the addressee’s express or inferred consent to receive it.

 

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for the following primary purposes

- to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and

- to assist with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements. 

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

- to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website in relation to the person in question (for example, to confirm your acceptance of our Terms of Use, or to seek your views on the operation of the business and the Website in order to improve it);

- to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;

- to develop and improve our products and service;

- to send you marketing material and other communications;

- to avoid risks to health and safety of an individual or society at large;

- where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or

- where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

 

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

 

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an e-mail to empower@empowerchange.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

 

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at empower@empowerchange.com.au.

 

Contacting us

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at improve@empowerchange.com.au.

For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Information Commissioner’s website

www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Privacy Policy last updated on 23 May 2018.


Curious about the professional health of your organisation? Answer 10 questions in our quick and accurate Company Health Barometer Test and find out within 5 minutes.
CLICK HERE TO TAKE THE TEST!

Site Search


INSPIRING NEWSLETTER – SIGN UP

Stay up-to-date with the latest information on Change Management tools and how you can improve your Business Strategies.

Captcha Image